Minnesota High School Playoff Schedule

Marcus Brumm leads Lakeville South

The Minnesota playoff continues Thursday and Friday with the winners advancing to the Prep Bowl November 24th. Gopher commitment Ryan Orton of Eden Prairie is the lone Minnesota verbal still playing. He is hoping to lead the #1 Eagles to a state title in the Prep Bowl at the Metrodome.

FOOTBALL

STATE TOURNAMENT

All quarterfinal games 7 pm unless noted

CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals • Friday

Eden Prairie 48, Roseville 21

• Lakeville South 34, Anoka 6

• Rosemount 33, Stillwater 10

St. Cloud Tech 41, Hopkins 14

Semifinals • at Metrodome

• Thursday: Eden Prairie (Section 2, 12-0) vs. St. Cloud Tech (8, 9-3), 8:15 pm

• Fri., Nov. 17: Rosemount (1, 9-3) vs. Lakeville South (5, 12-0), 8:15 pm

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals • Friday

• Benilde-St. Margaret's 19, Grand Rapids 7

• New Prague 24, Sartell 6

St. Thomas Academy 15, Northfield 12

• Totino-Grace 21, Mankato West 13

Semifinals • at Metrodome

• Thursday: New Prague (6, 9-2) vs. Totino-Grace (4, 12-0), 12:45 pm

• Fri., Nov. 17: Benilde-St. Margaret's (5, 9-3) vs. St. Thomas Academy (3, 11-1), 12:45 pm

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals • Friday

• Becker 41, Proctor 14

Glencoe-Silver Lake 48, Delano 20

• Litchfield 36, Thief River Falls 18

Rochester Lourdes 36, Blue Earth 29

Semifinals • at Metrodome

• Thurday: Litchfield (6, 11-1) vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake (Section 2, 11-1), 3:15 pm

• Fri., Nov. 17: Becker (5, 11-1) vs. Rochester Lourdes, 3:15 pm

CLASS 2A

Quarterfinals • Friday

• Hawley 58, MACCRAY 43

• Triton 40, St. Croix Lutheran 14

• Luverne 33, Winona Cotter 27 OT

Moose Lake-Willow River 16, Eden Valley-Watkins 6

Semifinals • at Metrodome

• Thursday: Triton (Section 2, 11-0) vs. Hawley (8, 10-2), 5:45 pm

• Fri., Nov. 17: Luverne (3, 9-3) vs. Moose Lake-Willow River (7, 11-1), 5:45 pm

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals • Friday

• Fertile-Beltrami 29, New York Mills 16

• New Ulm Cathedral 19, Goodhue 14

• Wabasso 36, Barnum 0

• Rushford-Peterson 10, Springfield 6

Semifinals • at Metrodome

• Thursday: Fertile-Beltrami  (8, 11-1) vs. New Ulm Cathedral (Section 2, 10-2), 10:15 am

• Fri., Nov. 17: Wabasso (5, 10-2) vs. Rushford-Peterson (1, 11-1) 10:15 am

CLASS 1A

Quarterfinals • Today

Upper bracket

• New Ulm Cathedral at Goodhue (4, 10-1)

New York Mills (6, 8-2) at Fertile-Beltrami

Lower bracket

• Rushford-Peterson at Springfield (3, 10-1)

• Wabasso at Barnum (7, 9-2)

NINE-MAN

Quarterfinals • Friday

• Cromwell 22, Mountain Iron-Buhl 20

• Underwood 46, Edgerton 40

• Stephen-Argyle 29, Ulen-Hitterdale 22

Wheaton 26, Lanesboro 7

Semifinals • at Metrodome

• Thursday: Stephen-Argyle (8, 11-0) vs. Underwood (4, 11-1), 8 am

• Fri., Nov. 17: Wheaton (3, 11-0) vs. Cromwell (5, 12-0), 8 am

PREP BOWL

Friday, Nov. 24 • at Metrodome

• Nine-man, 8 am

• Class 1A, 10:45 am

• Class 2A, 6:30 pm

• Class 3A, 4 pm

• Class 4A, 1:15 pm

• Class 5A, 9:15 pm

GopherDigest.com Recommended Stories